Free Sentencing Memorandum - District Court of California - California
[…] The government agrees with the United States Probation Officer's assessment that the maximum term of imprisonment allowable is six months per count and the maximum period of probation allowable is five years per count. 36 C.F.R. § 1001.3; 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)(2). Under U.S.S.G. § 1B1.9, the sentencing guidelines do not apply to Class B and C misdemeanors. i. The Court may impose custody as a condition of probation.

Title 18 of the United States Code Section 3563 provides that the Court may impose a variety of conditions of probation. One condition of probation that the Court may impose is that the defendant "remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment SENTENCING MEMORANDUM CR 07-0626 MAG

4

Case 3:07-cr-00626-MAG

Document 7

Filed 06/13/2008

Page 5 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation.." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(10). Here the recommended sentence of six days (three weekends) in custody as a condition of probation is less the term authorized by the offense, which is six months. ii. Alternatives to Intermittent Custody