Free Exhibits - District Court of California - California
[…] 10 chemicals "known to the State to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity." (Health & Saf. Code, 11 § 25249.8.) No warning need be given concerning a listed chemical until one year after the 12 chemical first appears on the list. (Id., § 25249.10, subd. (b).) 13 32. Any person "violating or threatening to violate" the statute may be enjoined in any

14 court of competent jurisdiction. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7.) To "threaten to violate" is 15 defined to mean "to create a condition in which there is a substantial probability that a violation 16 will occur." (Id., § 25249.11, subd. (e).) In addition, violators are liable for civil penalties of up 17 to $2,500 per day for each violation, recoverable in a civil action. (Id., § 25249.7, subd. (b).) 18 33. Actions to enforce the law "may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the

19 People of the State of California, by any district attorney, [or] by any city attorney of a city 20 having a population in excess of 750,000." (Id., § 25249.7, subd. (c).) Private parties are given 21 authority to enforce Proposition 65 "in the public interest," but only if the private party first 22 provides written notice of a violation to the alleged violator, the Attorney General, and every 23 District Attorney in whose jurisdiction the alleged violation occurs. If no public prosecutors 24 commence enforcement within sixty days, then the private party may sue. (Health & Saf. Code, 25 § 25249.7(d).) 26 34. In an action by the Attorney General or a city attorney, the Attorney General or city

27 attorney may "seek and recover costs and attorney's fees on behalf of any party who provides a 28 notice pursuant to subdivision (d) and who renders assistance in that action." (Id., § 25249.7, 6
COMPLAINT

Case 3:07-cv-05110-WHA

Document 18

Filed 11/28/2007

Page 7 of 11

1 subd. (j).) 2 3 B. The Federal Consumer Product Safety Act 35. The federal Consumer Product Safety Act ("CPSA") (15 U.S.C. §§ 2051-2084) was