Free Exhibits - District Court of California - California
[…] 23 Alameda County in that defendants' products are sold in this county. 24 25 26 A. Proposition 65 28. The Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 is an initiative statute IV. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

27 passed as "Proposition 65" by a vote of the people in November of 1986. 28 29. The warning requirement of Proposition 65 is contained in Health and Safety Code 5
COMPLAINT

Case 3:07-cv-05110-WHA

Document 18

Filed 11/28/2007

Page 6 of 11

1 section 25249.6, which provides: 2 3 4 5 30. An exposure to a chemical in a consumer product is one "which results from a person's No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.

6 acquisition, purchase, storage, consumption, or other reasonably foreseeable use of a consumer 7 good, or any exposure that results from receiving a consumer service." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, 8 § 12601, subd.