Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] Indeed, out of the Navy's vast deployment area, an area that encompasses most of the world's species and populations of marine mammals, NMFS chose to add only two new sites to its 2002 exclusion list, one of which is a U.S. National Marine
10

25 26 27 28

Notably, the National Defense Authorization Act ("NDAA") did not alter the Act's "least practicable adverse impact" standard for mitigation. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii). Rather, it set a procedural condition requiring NMFS to consult with the Defense Department on readiness impacts before making a determination; and it clarified that the determination should "include consideration of personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity" (id.), factors that, indeed, the Court had taken into account in its 2003 Order. 279 F. Supp. 2d at 1159­64.
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION Case No. C07-4771-EDL

10

sf-2387284

Case 3:07-cv-04771-EDL

Document 14

Filed 10/12/2007

Page 17 of 36