Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. 16 L. 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392 (Nov. 24, 2003) (NDAA). First, Congress amended the sections governing 17 the issuance of incidental take authorizations to eliminate the requirements that the permitted activity take 18 place "within a specified geographical region," and that it involve the taking of only "small numbers" of 19 marine mammals. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(F). Congress also specified that NMFS must take into account 20 "consideration of personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the 21 military readiness activity" in determining which mitigation measures to prescribe for the "least 22 practicable adverse impact" on affected species and stocks. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii). Finally, 23 Congress amended the definitions of Level A and Level B harassment.