Free Letter - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] relevant and necessary parties to the pending litigation. `
Under Delaware law, moreover, the CNA entities, notwithstanding their delinquent tax status
and the sheriff’s non est inventus and void returns on July 8, 2004, continue as Delaware
corporate entities. There is no record that a certificate of dissolution was filed with the Delaware
Secretary of State for either CNA entity, which is a requirement of 8 Qc; Q, § 275(d) and 8 Del.
Q. §l03 (“ a certificate of dissolution shall be executed, acknowledged and filed.") (emphasis
added). Furthermore, 8 E Q § 277 states that "[n]o corporation shall be dissolved . . . under
F this chapter until all franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State including all franchise taxes .
due . . . have been paid by the corporation.” These CNA entities, although inactive, have not and
cannot be dissolved until the franchise taxes due are paid and a certificate of dissolution is filed.
The CNA entities remain legal domestic entities under Delaware law, and are necessary and
relevant parties to this litigation.