Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The remainder of the averment is denied. By way of further response, serving on A.G.'s panel were Dr. Vicki McGinley (the educator member), Nancy Hortsmann (the layperson member) and the panel chairperson, Gary Spritz, Esquire (the Delaware attorney member) (collectively the "Hearing Panel Defendants"). Further, by their nature, administrative hearings are conducted by the governmental agencies charged with administering the laws at issue. The IDEA requires that the Department, as Delaware's state educational agency, provide Plaintiff with a hearing at his request. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1); see also 34 CFR § 300.507(b) and 14 Del. C. § 3135. The IDEA prohibits an employee of the Department from conducting the hearing. See 20 USC 1415(f)(3). The IDEA regulations provide that a person otherwise eligible to conduct a hearing "is not an employee of the agency solely because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a hearing officer." See 34 CFR 300.508(b). In short, the IDEA and corresponding state law not only permit, but also specifically contemplate that due process hearings will be conducted by people who are paid for their services by the Department.