Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Nicholson v. Snyder, et al., supra, at *7. Therein, the Third Circuit addressing Plaintiff's due process claim regarding his prison job stated "[w]e have held that the expectation of keeping a prison job does not amount to a property or liberty interest entitled to protection under the due process clause." Id. (citing to Bryan v. Werner, 516 F.2d 233, 240 (3d Cir. 1975). There is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to dismissal as a matter of law. 4. As to Plaintiff's concerns regarding classification (Complaint at 10-16), 11 Del.

C. § 6529 controls. Specifically, paragraph (e) which reads: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the Department to institute or maintain any system of classification of convicted persons for the purpose of assignment to institutions or housing units within institutions." 11 Del. C. § 6529(e). Moreover, the Supreme Court has established that placement of inmates within the prison system was among the "wide spectrum of discretionary actions that traditionally have been the business of prison administrators rather than of the...court." Meachum v.