Free Reply Memorandum - District Court of California - California
[…] Even assuming that Section 27491.4(a) on its own did not authorize the retention of the heart, Section 27491.45(a)(1)--discussed next--explicitly permits the retention of the heart under these circumstances. Because there cannot be a violation of a mandatory duty in relation to one statute where another statute explicitly permits the action in question, the Plaintiff's allegations in relation to Section 27491.4(a) are insufficient to support the Second Cause of Action. c. Plaintiff's Allegations Similarly Do Not Support Imposition Of A Duty Under Section 27491.45.

The Coroner has the "right to retain parts of the body, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 7150.1 of the Health and Safety Code, removed at the time of autopsy or acquired during a coroner's investigation as may, in the opinion of the coroner, be necessary or advisable for scientific investigation
Case No. 08-0766 JCS 7 DEFENDANTS' REPLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO RULE 12(B)(6) OF THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

Case 3:08-cv-00766-SC

Document 15

Filed 03/21/2008

Page 12 of 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

and training."