Free Reply Memorandum - District Court of California - California
[…] 3

Both the Coroner and the County are immune from liability under the California Tort Claims Act. See Mot. at 9-10. Rather than attempting to show that the language of Sections 820.2 and 815.2(b) are

3

24 25 26 27 28

In 2007 the California Legislature repealed Section 7150.1 of the Health and Safety Code. Prior to its repeal, Section 7150.1 stated: "`Part' means an organ, tissue, eye, bone, artery, blood, fluid, or other portion of a human body or a pacemaker." See Levy Decl. Ex. A. That language has been recodified as Section 7150.10 of the Health and Safety Code, which now states, "`Part' means an organ, an eye, or tissue of a human being. The term does not include the whole body." Health & Safety Code § 7150.10(a)(18). Although the Legislature did not amend Section 27491.45(a)(1) to reflect this change, the events at issue in this case are governed by the prior language. Regardless, both definitions include "organ" as part of the term "part."