Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Obviously recognizing the defects of their contract claim, plaintiffs purport to allege a third party beneficiary theory. Even characterizing themselves as "third party beneficiaries," however, is 7
EAPPRAISEIT'S REPLY MEMO OF P'S & A'S IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS
1117848v3 36887/0002

Case 5:08-cv-00868-RMW

Document 114

Filed 08/01/2008

Page 12 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

unavailing.3 Under Civil Code section 1559, "a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." To enforce a thirdparty contract, plaintiff must allege that the contract was made expressly for his or her benefit. Prouty v. Gores Technology Group, 121 Cal. App. 4th 1225, 1232 (2004).