Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] The regulations accompanying subsection

(b) emphasize that "[a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for 4
NOTICE OF MOTION; MEMO OF P'S & A'S IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS
1094925v1 36887/0002

Case 5:08-cv-00868-RMW

Document 46

Filed 05/02/2008

Page 9 of 22

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section." § 3500.14(c).

24 C.F.R.

A separate provision of RESPA specifically prohibits the payment of referrals (i.e., kickbacks) in connection with mortgage loans. This section provides: No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). Neither section nor its implementing regulation applies here. In this case, Plaintiffs notably do not allege that any kickbacks or referral fees are involved between the various parties. Nor do they allege that Defendants failed to perform any services whatsoever.