Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Plaintiffs' CLRA Claim Must be Dismissed Because Appraisals Do Not Qualify as "Goods" or "Services."

In order to invoke this statute, Plaintiffs must establish that they purchased "goods" or "services." The CLRA defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, ... including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become part of real property, whether or not severable therefrom." Cal. Civil Code § 1761(a). "Services" are defined as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Cal. Civil Code § 1761(b). In this case, appraisals plainly do not qualify as "goods." They are not tangible chattels. Under recent case law (involving some of the same parties), appraisals do not qualify as "services," either. In McKell v.