Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Mot. at 8.

United States District Court

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

As SF's FAC makes clear, SF retained CCA for the express purpose of providing SF with expert advice regarding the maximum contributions that legally could be made to the Plan. Although

SF, as a fiduciary, was required to discharge its duties "in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of" ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D), the level of care and skill SF was required to use was that of "a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters . . . ." 1104(a)(1)(B). Id. §

In light of these standards and the facts alleged

in the FAC, the Court finds that SF sufficiently alleged justifiable reliance for its negligent misrepresentation claim.