Free Request for Judicial Notice - District Court of California - California
[…] conveniens adjudicates not merely that the selected venue within California is inconvenient, but that

20 the State of California cannot offer a convenient forum for hearing the dispute." Ferreira v. 21
Ferreira (1973) 9 Cal 3d 824, 832, citing Section 430.10 and Great Northern Ry. Co. v. Superior

22
Court (1970) 12 Cal. App. 3d 105, 109-110; accord Thomson v. Continental Ins. Co. (1967) 66 Cal.

23 2d 738, 742-743. Moreover if the plaintiff is a California resident, the action may not be dismissed, 24 but only stayed. Ferreira, supra, 9 Ca1.3d at 838-839. 25 26 27 ·28
3

Section 917.8(c) states that an appeal does not stay proceedings: "If a judgment or order adjudges a building or place to be a nuisance and, as part of that judgment or order, directs the closing or discontinuance of any specific use of the building or place for any period of time." Thus. V-Haul could not obtain a stay of an order for preliminary injunction in this case. It would be even more illogical to deny a preliminary injunction based . on an appeal of another case. 3 Plaintiffs MPA in Oppositi9n to Motion to Stay or Dismiss
Case No. RG08388586