Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] disabilities whose physical conditions require the use of wheelchairs, canes, walkers and service animals are unable to use public facilities on a "full and equal" basis unless each such facility is in compliance with the provisions of the California Health & Safety Code § 19955, et seq. Plaintiff is a member of that portion of the public whose rights are protected by the provisions of California Health & Safety Code § 19955, et seq. 41. The California Health & Safety Code was enacted "[t]o ensure that public

accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with §4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code." Such public accommodations are defined to include gas stations. 42. Plaintiff is further informed and believes that as of the date of filing this