Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 10

Case 3:08-cv-02915-CRB

Document 1

Filed 06/11/2008

Page 11 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers. When sanitary facilities are made available for the public, clients or employees in such accommodations or facilities, they shall be made available for the handicapped. 36. California Health & Safety Code § 19956, which appears in the same chapter

as §19955, provides in pertinent part, "accommodations constructed in this state shall conform to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Sec. 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code..." California Health & Safety Code § 19956 was operative July 1, 1970, and is applicable to all public accommodations constructed or altered after that date.