Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Hall v. First Correctional Medical, C.A. 04-176 (GMS), mem. op., Sleet, J. (D.Del. Dec. 6, 2004) (internal citations omitted) (copy attached as Exhibit 7). A condition that constitutes serious medical need is one where a "failure to treat can be expected to lead to substantial and unnecessary suffering, injury or death". Id. Also, when the denial or delay of care "results in the wanton infliction of pain, life-long handicap or permanent loss" the serious requirement is met. Id. 13. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical

Case 1:04-cv-01205-SLR

Document 98

Filed 08/18/2006

Page 4 of 9

negligence complaint filed after October 9, 2003, or "the clerk of court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court." 14. Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence

complaint without an affidavit of merit, the defendant's remedy is a dismissal. Jackson v.