Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] In addition, the Ordinance requires only selected statements of nutritional amount, not the uniform set of nutrition information demanded in 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c). Section 101.9(c) states that "nutrition information" in nutrition labels and nutrition labeling "shall contain" a uniform set of nutrition information required by subsection (q) of the statute. The required nutrients are: calories, calories from fat, fat, saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrate, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamins and minerals. 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c). The regulation also specifies that "[n]o nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition label." Id. Finally, section 101.9(d) sets out the formatting requirements for the presentation of the "[n]utrient information specified in paragraph (c) of this section." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(d)(1).