Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Chotiner, 2004 WL 2915296, at *7 (citing Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 150-51 (1983); Curinga v. City of Clairton, 357 F.3d 305, 309 (3d Cir. 2004)). This is particularly so given the high-ranking position Davis occupies. Id. (citing Rankin v. McPherson, 483 U.S. 378, 390-91 (1987)). Not only does Davis not have a public-policy or constitutional right to counsel, he does not, under the circumstances present here, have a right to an attorney in these circumstances under the Law Enforcement Officers Bill of Rights. Del. Code. Ann. tit. 11, § 9200. That statute

-13-

Case 1:04-cv-01207-GMS

Document 42

Filed 11/28/2005

Page 18 of 23

provides that an officer "under investigation or ... subjected to questioning for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion or dismissal ... shall have the right to be represented by counsel ...." Id. The defense seeks merely to question Davis about the facts in this lawsuit; he is not under investigation or being questioned for reasons that could lead to disciplinary action.