Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] -8-

Case 1:04-cv-01207-GMS

Document 68

Filed 01/25/2006

Page 14 of 95

violates federal criminal law under 18 U.S.C. § 1512. Numerous sections of this criminal statute forbid the intentional destruction of evidence. See id. at (b)(2)(A); id. at (b)(2)(B); id. at (c)(1). 4. Duty Under 11 Del.C. § 1269. 11 Del.C. § 1269 also makes it a class G felony to tamper with physical evidence.2 "Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding ... and intending to prevent its production or use, the person suppresses it by any act of ... destruction." 11 Del.C. § 1269(2). 5. Duty as a Police Officer.