Case 3:07-cv-02128-BEN-NLS
[…] injuries that were not proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission on the part of Defendant or any employee or agent of Defendant. 4
07cv2128
Case 3:07-cv-02128-BEN-NLS
Document 3-2
Filed 02/04/2008
Page 5 of 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
6.
There was no negligent act or omission on the part of any
federal employee. 7. Defendant asserts, as an affirmative defense, California
Civil Code, § 1431.2(a), which provides: In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount. 8. To the extent Plaintiff failed to exercise reasonable
care in mitigating its' or Mark Lemoge's damages, its' or Mark Lemoge's claims must be barred or diminished. 9. Plaintiff's recovery, if any, is limited to the amount of See 28 U.S.C.