Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] A plaintiff is therefore entitled to injunctive relief to stop or to prevent such injury". Pickern at 1136 [discussing 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1)]. Pursuant to the discussion above concerning the past and on-going improper conduct of the defendants (see supra, "Injury"), Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Defendant's conduct is continuing or a threatened violation of the ADA Title III still exists. Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged on-going improper conduct. Finally, 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) states that injunctive relief shall include an order to make the facilities readily accessible. "In the case of violations of sections 302(b)(2)(A)(iv) and [section] 303(a) [42 USCS § § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) and 12183(a)], injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this title [42 USCS § § 12181 et seq.]. Where appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods, to the extent required by this title [42 USCS § § 12181 et seq.]." 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (emphasis added)

17

Plaintiffs' are entitled to the injunctive relief they seek against all the named defendants. Pursuant
18

to the Intertwinement standard above, the court must assume the truth of the allegations in the
19