Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Thus, the very same federal statute that provides the basis for federal question subject matter jurisdiction is the very same statute that provides the substantive basis for all Plaintiffs' ADA Title III claims. (Complaint, ADA Claims I through Claim IV of Plaintiffs Complaint, ¶¶30-39). In proving that Plaintiffs satisfy the elements of the statute above that confer subject matter jurisdiction, Plaintiffs are required to also prove the merits of their claims. Thus, Plaintiffs' basis for subject matter jurisdiction are intertwined with the merits of Plaintiffs' substantive claims.

§ 12183 (a) is derivative since § 12183 (a) states "... as applied to public accommodations, and

commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of section 302(a) [42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)] includes--"

-5 Case#: 07CV2129 BTM (AJB) PLAINTIFFS' OPPOSTION TO DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS

Case 3:07-cv-02129-BTM-AJB

Document 14

Filed 01/11/2008

Page 11 of 32

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

2.