Free Response in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Vaandering, 50 F.3d 696, 702 (9th Cir. 1995); United States v. Armstrong, 909 F.2d 1238, 1241 (9th Cir. 1990); United States v. Gaskins, 849 F.2d 454, 459 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Michaels, 796 F.2d 1112 (9th Cir. 1986). Indeed, in Armstrong, the court held that 18 U.S.C. § 2 does not define a substantive offense and does not even need to be alleged in the indictment. Any attempt to rely on general statutory construction case law which does not address the issue of aiding and abetting or take into account the broad applications of the aiding and abetting statute. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2, anyone who aids and abets the commission of any crime can be prosecuted for that crime: "[W]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets . . . is punishable as a principle." In other words, 18 U.S.C. § 2 is a rule of inclusion and not exclusion. Even if the aiding and abetting statutes had not been included in the indictment, the United States would be free to argue an

12

07-CR-3055L

Case 3:07-cr-03055-L

Document 12