Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] [28 U.S.C. § 2674]

3

07cv2167

Case 3:07-cv-02167-DMS-NLS

Document 3

Filed 01/22/2008

Page 4 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DATED: January 22, 2008.

TENTH DEFENSE Defendant is entitled to an offset against damages, if any, for all monies paid to Plaintiff by the United States as a result of Plaintiff's injuries. ELEVENTH DEFENSE All future damages, if any, must be reduced to present value. TWELFTH DEFENSE Proposition 51, California Civil Code § 1431.2, et seq. provides that "each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to the defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault. . . ." It further provides for apportionment of non-economic damages at the trial level. The United States, therefore, has no potential exposure to crosscomplainants for any non-economic damages paid or settled by them in the underlying tort action, nor for any related expenses, costs or fees.