Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Income taxes must be deducted from all alleged past and future lost earnings,

13.

Defendant asserts as an affirmative defense all of the provisions of the California

Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA), including but not limited to California Civil Code §§ 3333.1, 3333.2; California Code of Civil Procedure § 667.7; and California Business and Professions Code § 6146. 14. In the event Defendant is found liable, which defendant expressly denies, all

future damages, if any, in excess of $50,000 must be paid in periodic payments. 15. Proposition 51, California Civil Code § 1431.2, et seq. provides that "each

defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to the defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault. . . ." It further provides for apportionment of non-economic damages at the trial level. ///

5

07cv2177

Case 3:07-cv-02177-JM-JMA

Document 4

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 6 of 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

16.