Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] 1

The quotes are taken from the report prepared by Agent Gilgallon in this case. 2

07cr3108-W

Case 3:07-cr-03108-W

Document 15-2

Filed 03/18/2008

Page 3 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7. If a failure to comply with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice, it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment related to that evidence. Cal. Pen. Code § 939.71(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a), entitled ethical standards for attorneys for the government, "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal Court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). The "shall" language in § 530B(a) makes California ethical obligation to present exculpatory evidence to a grand jury binding on federal prosecutors at the United States Attorney's Office for the Southern District of California.