Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] They told him they would spare his life in exchange for an agreement to make six trips crossing drugs for them. According to Mr. Santillanes-Lopez, this was his third time smuggling with the vehicle. After the sixth trip, they would have left him and his family alone. II. THE COURT SHOULD DISMISS THE INDICTMENT FOR FAILURE TO PRESENT EXCULPATORY EVIDENCE TO THE GRAND JURY AND ORDER DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY TRANSCRIPTS Section 939.71 of the California Penal Code states in pertinent part: Exculpatory evidence; duties of prosecutor If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence. Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory

1

The quotes are taken from the report prepared by Agent Gilgallon in this case. 2

07cr3108-W

Case 3:07-cr-03108-W

Document 15-2

Filed 03/18/2008

Page 3 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7. If a failure to comply with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice, it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment related to that evidence. Cal. Pen. Code § 939.71(a) (emphasis added).