Free Case Transferred Out to Another District - District Court of California - California
[…] constitutional violations based on events which are alleged to have occurred in San Bernardino County. (See Compl. at 1-7.) Moreover, all Defendants are alleged to reside in San Bernardino County; none are alleged to reside in the Southern District, which is comprised only of San Diego or Imperial Counties. (Id.) See also 28 U.S.C. § 84(c) ("The Central District [of California] comprises 3 divisions. (1) The Eastern Division comprises the counties of Riverside and San Bernardino."); 28 U.S.C. 84(d) ("The Southern District [of California] comprises the counties of Imperial and San Diego."). Therefore, venue is proper in the Central District of California, Eastern Division, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 84(c)(1), but not in the Southern District of California.