Free Supplemental Document - District Court of California - California
[…] In the April 9 Order, the Court instructed Plaintiff to substantiate "whether he was actually injured by any delay in obtaining the permit . . . ." Plaintiff asserts that he is "injured" because "no inspection has been completed" and his "project is not legally completed until it passes final inspection." See Pl.'s Suppl. Mem. at 3. But Plaintiff has provided no facts, let alone logic, to show how the alleged failure of the City of San Diego to inspect (or Plaintiff's failure to arrange such an inspection) is an "injury" caused by Defendant. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (standing requires that Plaintiff have "suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of " defendant's acts) (emphasis added); Cal.

3 See Def.'s Mem. of P. & A. In Support of Its Mot. to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) at 3. 4 See Decl. of Linda C. Bassett In Support of Def.'s Suppl. Brief.

2 07-CV-02193

Case 3:07-cv-02193-LAB-WMC

Document 30

Filed 05/07/2008

Page 4 of 6