Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-02201-BEN-NLS

Document 3

Filed 01/18/2008

Page 5 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

6.

The liability of Defendant and responsible parties, named or unnamed, if any, should

be apportioned according to their respective degrees of fault, and the liability of these defendants, if any, should be reduced accordingly. 7. Plaintiffs' claims are barred or diminished as a result of Plaintiffs' failure to exercise

reasonable care in mitigating their damages. 8. Defendant asserts as an affirmative defense, the provisions of Proposition 51, California

Civil Code, Section 1431.2, providing in part that: "each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to the defendants in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault..." 9. Plaintiffs' recovery, if any, is limited to the amount of the claims which Plaintiffs

presented administratively. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b). 10. The Plaintiffs had knowledge of and voluntarily assumed the risk of all that transpired.