Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

he was mentally ill and accordingly rendered preventative treatment. However, pursuant to Government Code sections 844.6, 855.6, and 855.8, the County is immune to liability for claims of medical malpractice, for failing to conduct a mental examination, and for failing to diagnose that a person is inflicted with mental illness. Neither the County nor its employees can be held liable for failing to conduct a mental examination of plaintiff, or failing to diagnose him as being afflicted with mental illness. Section 855.6 states in pertinent part: "Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee . . . is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination." Section 855.8 (a) states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee . . . is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction."