Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Neither the County nor its employees can be held liable for failing to conduct a mental examination of plaintiff, or failing to diagnose him as being afflicted with mental illness. Section 855.6 states in pertinent part: "Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee . . . is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination." Section 855.8 (a) states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee . . . is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction." If plaintiff's negligence allegation is construed as a claim for medical malpractice, it also must be dismissed because medical malpractice actions cannot be stated against a public entity, such as the County of San Diego, because public entities cannot be held directly liable for medical