Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] 16 Id. § 1794(b). Section 2714 of the Commercial Code defines the recoverable damages "[w]here 17 the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subdivision (3) of Section 2607)." Cal. 18 Com. Code § 2714(1). Section 2607(3) provides in pertinent part that "[w]here a tender has 19 been accepted[, t]he buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should 20 have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . .." Id. 21 § 2607(3)(A). 22 Plaintiff relies on Mocek v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 402 (2004), to argue that

23 the Commercial Code notice provision does not apply to his claims under the Act.