Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] 10 obligation under . . . an implied warranty . . . may bring an action for the recovery of damages 11 and other legal and equitable relief." Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(a). 12 13 14 15 The measure of the buyer's damages in an action under this section shall include the rights of replacement or reimbursement as set forth in subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, and the following: ... (2) Where the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform.

16 Id. § 1794(b). Section 2714 of the Commercial Code defines the recoverable damages "[w]here 17 the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subdivision (3) of Section 2607)." Cal. 18 Com. Code § 2714(1).