Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] In addition, the testimony of these material witnesses cannot be obtained from other sources that would be comparable. The witnesses were deported, no statements were taken, and there was no opportunity to depose them. Without the testimony of the material witnesses, Mr. Luis-Tenorio will be unable to refute the many allegations of the Government. Mr. Luis-Tenorio's case satisfies the two prong Trombetta test. The indictment must be dismissed. III. MOTION TO DETAIN THE MATERIAL WITNESSES Title 18, United States Code, section 3144 provides that upon "an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of [18 U.S.C.] section 3142 . . . ." (2004) (emphasis added). Mr. Luis-Tenorio requests that the court detain all material witnesses in this case and that the Court treat them pursuant to the provisions of section 3142. Anyone at the scene of the arrest is material to his case.