Free Motion to Admit Documents - District Court of California - California
[…] The Fifth Circuit has stated, [I]t is unclear whether Attorney General consent is even an element of 8 U.S.C. § 1326 or only an affirmative defense. The "unless" language would seem to indicate that it is an exception and is therefore more in the nature of a defense which the defendant must establish. United States v. Terrazas-Carrasco, 861 F.2d 93, 96 (5th Cir. 1988). The Supreme Court has never ruled on this question, but in United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 830-31 (1987), the Court called the "consent" clause an "exception" to the statute. The Court described section 1326 as providing the following: "Any alien who­ "(1) has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter "(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in the United States . . . "shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment of not mor than two years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both."