Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] (Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Department, 901 F.2d 696, 21 699 (9th Cir. 1990).) 22 / / / 23 / / / 24 / / / 25 / / / 26 / / / 27 / / / 28 / / /
S0078422.DOC

-3-

CASE NO. 07 CV 2226 H (RBB)

Case 3:07-cv-02226-DMS-AJB

Document 5-2

Filed 11/30/2007

Page 5 of 16

1 2 3 A. 4 5 6 7 8

IV. ARGUMENT KINDER's Complaint Must Be Dismissed As KINDER, A Well-Known And CourtOrdered Vexatious Litigant, Failed To Obtain The Requisite Pre-Filing Order. California Code of Civil Procedure §391.7 provides, in pertinent part: In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.

9 (Code of Civil Procedure §391.7(a) (emphasis added).) The "vexatious litigant statute" was 10 enacted by California's Legislature to ease the unreasonable burden placed upon the courts by 11 groundless litigation. (Wolfe v.