Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] See, e.g., Complaint, ¶¶ 46 and 47. The allegations seeking exemplary damages thus properly remain in the Complaint, irrespective of the Court's ruling on the FCA claim. 3. The CLRA Allegations

As to the allegations in the CLRA cause of action (¶¶ 66 and 67), plaintiffs makes clear in Paragraph 67 they are not seeking damages but are merely preserving the right to later seek such an award, since the fact they sought damages in other causes of action is irrelevant. See Cal. Civ. Code §1752 ("If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law."). Certainly the Court has not ruled that no additional plaintiff could ever assert such a damages claim in this action so long as they gave Sprint an opportunity to cure (which in light of their intransigence for over a year on this issue, is unlikely).