Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Similarly without merit is Sprint's attempt to strike all allegations relating to "exemplary damages". There is no express bar to claims for exemplary damages under the Federal See 47 U.S.C. §206. For example, in In re NOS

Communications Act ("FCA").

Communications, 495 F.3d 1052, 1062 (9th Cir. 2007), the Ninth Circuit upheld a claim under the FCA based on the alleged violation of the federal Truth-In-Billing requirements, which claims sought both compensatory and exemplary damages. In addition, plaintiffs' claim under the "anti-cramming" laws set forth in California Public Utilities Code §2890 can properly result in an award of exemplary damages. Public Utilities Code §2106 provides as follows: "Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was willful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages." (Emphasis added). Sprint must agree it is governed by this law, irrespective of the application of the FCA. Pacific Bell Wireless v.