Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] The Court must grant Blossom Valley Inn's Motion to Dismiss. 6. THE FACTS PLED DO NOT SUPPORT A CLAIM FOR ELDER NEGLECT AND ABUSE AGAINST BLOSSOM VALLEY INN Plaintiff's Ninth Cause of Action is for "Elder Neglect and Abuse" or Violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependant Adult Civil Protection Act. Again, as Plaintiff cannot establish Blossom Valley Inn was negligent at any time, Plaintiff cannot demonstrate the facts necessary to sustain an Elder Abuse claim which requires a high threshold of egregious conduct. Elder Abuse under Welfare & Institutions Code § 15600 et. seq. specifically § 15657 provides that a Cause of Action lies: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse..." In the instant case, Plaintiff fails to allege both physical abuse and neglect against Blossom Valley Inn. (Complaint, para. 65)
///
10

MOTION TO DISMISS (07 CV 2229)

Case 3:07-cv-02229-WQH-WMC

Document 6

Filed 12/27/2007

Page 14 of 21