Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Plaintiff's claims, as set out, make it difficult to know exactly which facts are intended to support which claim for relief and should therefore be dismissed as shotgun pleading. Lockheed Martin Corp., 314 F.Supp.2d at 1207. For example, Plaintiff's second cause of action is titled "trademark infringement and dilution of marks." (D.E. 3). However, these are two separate and distinct causes of action. Trademark infringement is codified under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) which states that: Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (emphasis added).