Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] In the event that the Court chooses to overlook Plaintiff's failure to comply with the requirements of Rule 10, Plaintiff has still failed to state a claim for either trademark infringement or dilution. C. Plaintiff has Failed to State a Claim under 15 U.S.C. §1114(a) Plaintiff stated that this is an "action for trademark infringement under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq; 15; U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a)." (FAC ¶1.) However, Plaintiff cannot, at this time, maintain this cause. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) states that: Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
- 14 -

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

A LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP ATTORNEYS AT LAW

Case 3:07-cv-02254-JM-BLM

Document 8-2

Filed 02/27/2008

Page 16 of 27

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
HILL, FARRER & BURRILL LLP

15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (emphasis added).