Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Hydro-Dynamics, Inc. v. George Putnam & Co., Inc., 811 F.2d 1470, 1472 (Fed. Cir. 1987). Because Plaintiff does not hold a Federal Registration for the alleged mark he cannot bring a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a). Plaintiff's apparent claim for 15 U.S.C. § 1114 must therefore be dismissed. D. Plaintiff has Failed to State a Claim for Dilution Plaintiff has stated that this is "an action for . . . dilution under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c)." (D.E. 3, ¶1). 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c) states that: The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court deems reasonable, to an injunction against another person's commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such other relief as is provided in this subsection. In determining whether a mark is distinctive and famous, a court may consider factors such as, but not limited to (A) the degree of inherent or acquired distinctiveness of the mark; (B) the duration and extent of use of the mark in connection with the goods or services with which the mark is used; (C) the duration and extent of advertising and publicity of the mark; (D) the geographical extent of the trading area in which the mark is used; (E) the channels of trade for the goods or services with which the mark is used; (F) the degree of recognition of the mark in the trading areas and channels of trade used by the marks' owner and the person against whom the injunction is sought; (G) the nature and extent of use of the same or similar marks by third parties; and (H) whether the mark was registered under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, or on the principal register. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c) (emphasis added).
- 15 -

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

A LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP ATTORNEYS AT LAW

Case 3:07-cv-02254-JM-BLM

Document 8-2

Filed 02/27/2008

Page 17 of 27

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
HILL, FARRER & BURRILL LLP