Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] To the contrary, the plain meaning, advocated by Mr. Cayetano-Camacho, is "fully grammatical and can be understood by people of ordinary intelligence." Amalgamated Transit Union, 448 F.3d at 1098 (dissent). Had it so desired, Congress could quite easily have substituted the language it used, "is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)," with the regulatory language, "has not been convicted of a crime described in section 101(a)(43) of the Act" or with even simpler language, such as "has not been convicted of an aggravated felony." It did not.4 The plain language controls. iii. Section 1229c(e) Does Not Authorize the Narrowing Regulation The only remaining source of authority for 8 C.F.R.§ 1240.26 is 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e), which provides: "The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any class or classes of aliens." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e) ("Additional conditions").