Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] of the alleged injuries. 5. The injuries and damages alleged by Plaintiff were not proximately caused by a negligent

or wrongful act or omission on the part of an employee or agent of the United States. 6. The liability of Defendant and responsible parties, named or unnamed, if any, should be

apportioned according to their respective degrees of fault, and the liability of these defendants, if any, should be reduced accordingly. 7. Plaintiff's claims are barred or diminished as a result of Plaintiff's failure to exercise

reasonable care in mitigating their damages. 8. Defendant asserts as an affirmative defense, the provisions of Proposition 51, California

Civil Code, Section 1431.2, providing in part that: "each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to the defendants in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault...." 9. Plaintiff's recovery, if any, is limited to the amount of the claim which Plaintiff presented

administratively. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b). 10. Plaintiff had knowledge of and voluntarily assumed the risk of all that transpired.

Plaintiff's injuries, if any, arose out of such risks.

3

07cv2309