Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of

labor is entitled to one day's rest therefrom in seven." 54. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his

employees to work more than six days in seven." 55. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the

overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary. 56. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. 24
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

Case 3:07-cv-02410-WQH-JMA

Document 8

Filed 03/28/2008

Page 25 of 38

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

57.

Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the