Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting. 72. Cal. Lab. Code § 203 provides: If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for 29
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

Case 3:07-cv-02410-WQH-JMA

Document 8

Filed 03/28/2008

Page 30 of 38

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 73.

more than 30 days. Many of the California Class members have terminated their employment and