Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION For Failure To Pay Overtime Compensation [Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 515.5, 551, 552, 1194 and 1198] (By PLAINTIFF and the CALIFORNIA CLASS and Against all DEFENDANTS) 51. PLAINTIFF, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA CLASS, 23
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

28

Case 3:07-cv-02410-WQH-JMA

Document 8

Filed 03/28/2008

Page 24 of 38

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1 through 50 of this Complaint. 52. Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part: Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and onehalf times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. 53. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of

labor is entitled to one day's rest therefrom in seven." 54. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his

employees to work more than six days in seven." 55. Cal. Lab.