Free Motion for Discovery - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. at 46-47 (citation omitted).

7

08CR0021-DMS

Case 3:08-cr-00021-DMS

Document 20-2

Filed 01/18/2008

Page 8 of 16

1 As noted earlier, Williams rejected the defendant's claim that presentation of exculpatory evidence was 2 required, both as an exercise of supervisory power and as Fifth Amendment common law. See id. at 51-55. 3 However, federal law requires that prosecutors abide by "State laws and rules," 28 U.S.C. §530B(a). Pursuant 4 to 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a), entitled ethical standards for attorneys for the government, "[a]n attorney for the 5 Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal Court rules, governing attorneys in each 6 State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other 7 attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). Prosecutors in this district are generally all members of the 8 California bar, see Southern District of California Local Rule 83.3(c)(3(b) (requiring prosecutors to become 9 members of the California bar).