Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1421(c); 1447. USCIS is required to examine each applicant for naturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The examination takes place in the form of an interview with a USCIS officer and includes a test of English literacy, basic knowledge of the history and government of the United States, and questioning on the answers provided in the application itself. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c). Pursuant to the regulations enacted in the discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the examination may only occur after the completion of extensive criminal background checks, and a "definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b); Exh. A, ¶ 20. Plaintiff's FBI name check is currently incomplete and ongoing. See Exh. A, ¶ 19; Exh. B, ¶ 42. No examination of Plaintiff has // On March 1, 2003, DHS and its USCIS assumed responsibility for the process of naturalization. 6 U.S.C. § 271(b).