Free Return to Petition - District Court of California - California
[…] See Castro-Cortez v. INS, 239 F.3d 1037, 1047 (9th Cir. 2001) 17 (although Section 2241 does not explicitly require exhaustion[3/], as a prudential matter 18 the Ninth Circuit requires habeas petitioners to exhaust available judicial and 19 administrative remedies before seeking relief under Section 2241). Also, the REAL ID 20 Act does not preclude habeas review of an IJ's order of removal when it is not yet final. 21 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon 22 waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever 23 occurs first"). 24 /// 25 /// 26 /// 27 Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite only 28 when required by federal statute. See, e.g., McNeil v.