Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Plaintiff's only objection is that section 1442 does not apply because the actions of the federal agent relevant to this matter were either not under color of his federal office or were in some way insufficiently causally connected to federal service. Plaintiff's argument on this point must fail. C. Plaintiff's Challenge to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) Fails

The removal statute specifically provides that federal officers may remove a state civil action or a criminal prosecution against them. Specifically, Section 1442(a) provides in relevant part: A civil action . . . commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a); see also Jefferson County, Ala. v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 431 (1999); Mesa v.