Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] "O"). Plaintiff's counsel refused to dismiss the complaint, citing inapplicable legal authority, which is discussed in detail below (Andrews Dec. ¶ 3 and Ex. "P"). III. A. ARGUMENT Plaintiff's ERISA Section 510 Claim Is Barred by a Two Year Statute of Limitations Plaintiff's first claim alleges that SDG&E terminated his employment in order to deprive him of health benefits (Complaint, ¶ 9) and pension credits (Complaint, ¶ 10) in violation of ERISA Section 510. Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Section 1140, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this title, section 3001 [29 USCS § 1201], or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. ERISA Section 510 effectively prohibits an employer from terminating an employee in order to interfere with an employee's attainment of welfare plan benefits or rights. Section 510 of ERISA does not contain a statute of limitations.