Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that he requested that all accrued, unused vacation time be paid out on December 12, 2003 (Complaint, ¶ 17). He asserts that SDG&E paid out his accrued, unused vacation time, but improperly withheld healthcare premiums from the vacation payout (Complaint, ¶ 18). Labor Code Section 201(a) provides that: "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Section 203 provides, in pertinent part: If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date