Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] -17CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 3:08-cv-00090-LAB-RBB

Document 6

Filed 02/29/2008

Page 18 of 50

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

and TILDS and the payment schedule provided. B. Defendants' Failure to Clearly and Conspicuously Disclose The Legal Obligation Violates Truth in Lending Laws 73. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) requires that "[t]he disclosures shall reflect the terms of the

legal obligation between the parties." 74. Official binding staff commentary on 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) requires that: "[t]he

disclosures shall reflect the credit terms to which the parties are legally bound as of the outset of the transaction.