Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. Despite attaching numerous letters from Defendant's counsel to Plaintiff's counsel requesting early discovery, Defendant's counsel has been unable to find even a single letter, signed by anyone, confirming the telephone conversation that he falsely claims to have had with Plaintiff's counsel. Likewise, he never obtained an order allowing him to conduct discovery before the Rule 26 Conference as required by Rule 26. b. Defendant's claim that Plaintiff's warranty had expired as of August 15, 2006 is also not accurate. In truth, under Civil Code section 1793.1, "[i]f a defect exists within the warranty period, the warranty will not expire until the defect has been fixed." The warranty remains in full force today. Defendant's claim to the contrary is flatly untrue. 2. The vast majority of the factual assertions in the ex parte application are not supported by admissible (or even truthful) evidence.