Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal Code Civ. Proc. §§ 352(b) and 352.1(b). //// 3
08cv408 (WQH) BLM)

Case 3:08-cv-00408-WQH-BLM

Document 52

Filed 08/28/2008

Page 4 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff failed to timely present the required claim. Id.; Op. Op., p. 5, ll. 18-19. The failure to present a timely claim bars his action against the City and its San Diego Police Department, as well as against its police officers. Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2. Section 950.2 provides ­ "a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 of this division". Part 3 of the division is entitled "Claims Against Public Entities" includes the Chapter 1 on the General Definition for the "Date of accrual of cause of action" [§ 901], and on the requirement for the pre-litigation presentation of "Claims for money or damages against local