Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2. The failure to present a timely claim bars the action against the City and its San Diego Police Department, as well as against its police 7
08cv408 (WQH) BLM)

Case 3:08-cv-00408-WQH-BLM

Document 52

Filed 08/28/2008

Page 8 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

officers. Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2: "A cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 of this division". Respectfully submitted, Dated: August 28, 2008 MICHAEL J. AGUIRRE, City Attorney By /s/ Wendy Davisson Wendy E. Davisson

Attorneys for Defendants Tagaban; Griffin; Lemus; San Diego Police Department and City of San Diego

8

08cv408 (WQH) BLM)