Free Bankruptcy Appellee's Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] For instance, had Congress decided to assess a flat fee to each account in default (instead of assessing a proportional fee), some debtors would face collection costs disproportionate to the amount of their outstanding balance. Section 532(a)(8) is not unconstitutional retroactive legislation. Mr. Hupp argues that the amendments to Section 523(a)(8) in 1990 and 1998, retroactively affected his right to a discharge and are, therefore, unconstitutional. As originally

21 enacted, Section 523(a)(8) made student loan debt nondischargeable for a period of five years 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) states in relevant part: "the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim . . . the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of­ (i) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection under the formula in 34 CFR 30.60; or (ii) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection if the loan was held by the U.S. Department of Education." -106

Case 3:08-cv-00414-H-RBB

Document 32

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 16 of 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

(excluding any period of time during which repayment was suspended) beginning on the date of the commencement of the repayment period. Education Amendments of 1976, Pub.