Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] If the written determination is not made within 30 days after receipt of the application, and the application includes a statement that it is an application for a development permit, the application shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter." 47. Cal. Gov. Code § 65943(a) also requires the government agency to specify in detail

the shortcomings of any application deemed incomplete: "If the application is determined not to be complete, the agency's determination shall specify those parts of the application which are incomplete and shall indicate the manner in which they can be made complete, including a list and thorough description of the specific information needed to complete the application." 48. Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65950-65952 sets forth mandatory time limits for approval or

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

disapproval of a development project. Gov.