Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] 12
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

Case 3:08-cv-00435-LAB-NLS

Document 6

Filed 03/12/2008

Page 13 of 26

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Channel Law Group, LLP
100 Oceangate, Suite 1400 Long Beach, CA 90802

beneficial to the community; and (e) Any proposed deviations pursuant to § 126.0602(b)(2) are appropriate for this location and will result in a more desirable project than would be achieved if designed in strict conformance with the development regulations of the applicable zone. San Diego Mun. Code § 126.0604(a). III. THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS ACT 37. Congress adopted the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq., and

thereby created the Federal Communications Commission for, among other purposes, ". . . regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination . . . , a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies . . . ." 38. In 1996, Congress amended the Communications Act of 1934 by enacting the

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("TCA"). The TCA is expansive legislation intended to increase and improve competition in the telecommunications industry.