Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] All of this information is required, under Gov. Code § 65942, to be revised as necessary so as to "be current and accurate at all times." That section further provides: "Any revisions shall apply prospectively only and shall not be a basis for determining that an application is not complete . . . if the application was received before the revision is effective" with two narrow exceptions. 45. Although an agency is permitted to defer requiring some of the information needed

until after the completion of the application, Cal. Gov. Code § 65944(a) prohibits an agency which has accepted an application as complete from subsequently requesting information not specified in the list. "Prior to accepting an application, each public agency shall inform the applicant of any information included in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940 which will subsequently be required from the applicant in order to complete final action on the application." Gov. Code § 65944(b).
14
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

Case 3:08-cv-00435-LAB-NLS

Document 6

Filed 03/12/2008

Page 15 of 26

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Channel Law Group, LLP
100 Oceangate, Suite 1400 Long Beach, CA 90802

46.

Cal. Gov.