Free Case Transferred Out to Another District - District Court of California - California
[…] "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interests of justice, transfer such case to any district in or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Here, Plaintiff is currently incarcerated at CCI in Tehachapi, but claims constitutional violations based on events which are alleged to have occurred at CRC in Norco, which is located in Riverside County. See Compl. at 1-3. Moreover, no defendant is alleged to reside in the Southern District. See 28 U.S.C. 84(d) ("The Southern District [of California] comprises the counties of Imperial and San Diego."). Instead, Defendants are instead alleged to reside in Riverside County. See Compl. at 2-3; see also 28 U.S.C. § 84(c) ("The Central District [of California] comprises 3 divisions. (1) The Eastern Division comprises the counties of Riverside and San Bernardino."). Therefore, venue is proper in the Central District of California, Eastern Division, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 84(c)(1), but not in the Southern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b); Costlow, 790 F.2d at 1488. ///