Free Order on Motion for Leave to Proceed in forma pauperis - District Court of California - California
[…] The Court has considered Petitioner's declaration in support of his motion to proceed IFP under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and his motion for appointment of counsel. Petitioner's application to proceed IFP reveals that Petitioner has $370 in his prison trust account. Based on the above, the Court finds that Petitioner is able to pay the $5 filing fee for his Petition. The Court therefore DENIES Plaintiff's motion to proceed IFP. He must pay the filing fee within 30 days or this matter will be dismissed. Plaintiff also requests appointment of counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3006A. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . (B) is seeking relief under section 2241." In deciding 1

08CV464 BTM (JMA)

Case 3:08-cv-00464-BTM-JMA

Document 6

Filed 04/16/2008

Page 2 of 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28