Free Motion to Compel - District Court of California - California
[…] Guerrero-Flores. As such, he was not taken "without unnecessary delay before a magistrate judge, or before a state or local judicial officer . . . ." as required by Rule 5. Therefore, Mr. Guerrero-Flores's statements must be suppressed. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c), delay in presentment, beyond six hours, requires suppression of any 15 08CR0718-W

Case 3:08-cr-00718-W
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Document 9-2

Filed 04/14/2008

Page 16 of 28

incriminating statements made thereafter. Section 3501(c) provides: In any criminal prosecution by the United States . . . a confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or other officer empowered to commit person charged with offenses against the laws of the United States . . . if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been voluntarily made and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention . . . "The clear meaning of this provision is that delay alone permits suppression when any of these requisites are not met." United States v. Perez, 733 F.2d 1026, 1031 (2d Cir. 1984).